Privacy declaration

BRIQS Foundation, located at James Wattstraat 100, 8th floor 1097DM Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this Privacy Statement.

Contact details:

BRIQS Foundation, http://www.briqs.org, James Wattstraat 100, 8th floor 1097DM Amsterdam, telephone +31206780780
Remko Zuidema is the Data Protection Officer of BRIQS Foundation. He / she can be reached via remko.zuidema@briqs.org

Personal data that we process

BRIQS Foundation processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– Address data
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
– Location data
– Information about your activities on our website
– Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via office@briqs.org, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

BRIQS Foundation processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Handling your payment
– Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
– You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
– inform you about changes to our services and products
– Give you the opportunity to create an account
– To deliver goods and services to you
– BRIQS Foundation analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

The foundations for storing personal data are:

Permission: The data subject has given permission for the processing of his personal data for one or more specific purposes.
Agreement: The processing is necessary for the performance of an agreement to which the party concerned is a party, or to take measures at the request of the person concerned before the conclusion of an agreement.
Automated decision-making
The BRIQS Foundation takes decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of the BRIQS Foundation). BRIQS Foundation uses the following computer programs or systems: [supplement with the name of the system, why it is used, underlying logic, interest and expected consequences for the person involved]
How long we store personal data
BRIQS Foundation does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: First and last name, Communication, Retention period 2 years
Address details, Communication, Retention period 2 years
Telephone number, communication, storage period 2 years
E-mail address, Communication, Retention period 2 years
Other personal data that the customer actively provides for example by creating a profile on your website, in correspondence and by telephone,
Location data, Communication, Retention period 2 years
Information about your customer’s activities on the website, Communication, Retention period 2 years
Bank account number, Payments, Retention period 2 years

Sharing personal data with third parties

BRIQS Foundation does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. BRIQS Foundation remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

BRIQS Foundation uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. BRIQS Foundation uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

Cookie: Google Analytics, Name: _utma, Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits, Storage period: 2 years, View, modify or delete data

Cookie: Facebook Pixels, Name: _pixel, Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits, Storage period: 2 years, View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you wish to exercise your right of objection and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to office@briqs.org.

In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. BRIQS Foundation will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. BRIQS Foundation also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

BRIQS Foundation takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via office@briqs.org

Realiseer jouw DroomThuis in 7 stappen

AVG toestemming

Je hebt je het ebook succesvol aangevraagd.

Realize your Dream Home in 7 steps

AVG permission

You have Successfully Subscribed!